Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract is a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin. The bran is the brown outer layer of the rice kernel. It’s a by-product from milling of rice, but don’t take that to mean it’s a throwaway ingredient: rice bran is a rich source of over 100 antioxidant compounds, including vitamin E, ferulic acid and oryzanol.
The bran also contains moisturising amino acids, polysaccharides, omega-3 fatty acids, and micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc. Additional to the brightening and hydrating benefits of rice in skin care, it also has anti-inflammatory and calming effects.